Va. Code Ann. §57-27.1. The statute was amended numerous times, including the most comprehensive amendment in 2004, which expanded the required access to private or family cemeteries to family members of deceased persons buried there, cemetery plot owners, and genealogical researchers. Id.
B. What is a “Cemetery”?
A cemetery is simply defined as “a piece of land that is reserved for the internment of human remains.” Cemetery, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th Ed. 2019). Virginia Code § 54.1-2310 further defines a cemetery as “any land or structure used or intended to be used for the interment of human remains. The sprinkling of ashes or their burial in a biodegradable container on church grounds or their placement in a columbarium on church property shall not constitute the creation of a cemetery.” Further, it defines internment as meaning “all forms of final disposal of human remains including, but not limited to, earth burial, mausoleum entombment and niche or columbarium inurnment. The sprinkling of ashes on church grounds shall not constitute interment.” Id.