As used here, an ‘illegal subdivision’ is any adjustment to a boundary line that does not comply with the relevant local subdivision ordinance.[1] The current version of Va. Code § 15.2-2240 requires “[t]he governing body of every locality” to “adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly subdivision of land and its development.”