Regarding Attorney Opinion Letters in Lieu of Title Insurance
[…] Highly regulated with stringent oversight by state agencies and insurance commissioners to ensure pricing is fair, adequate, and non-discriminatory | Despite similarities to title insurance, providers have not undergone the same regulatory oversight as licensed insurers. There is no clear regulatory authority at the state or federal level allowing these unregulated title insurance alternatives. |
Concerns Regarding Compliance with Virginia State Law
- Under Virginia Code Section 38.2-123, “title insurance” is defined as “insurance against loss by reason of liens and encumbrances upon property, defects in the title to property, and other matters affecting the title to property or the right to the use and enjoyment of property and includes insurance of the condition of the title to property and the status of any lien on property.
- Virginia Code Section 38.2-4601.1 defines a title insurance agency or agent as any individual or business entity licensed in the Commonwealth, pursuant to Virginia Code § 38.2-1800 et seq., as a title insurance agent and appointed by a title insurance company licensed in the Commonwealth.