are: (1) the transfer must occur after the debtor’s plan has been confirmed by the Bankruptcy Court, and the transfer must follow the requirements set forth in the plan confirmation order; (2) the plan confirmation order must specifically invoke the § 1146(a) tax exemption; (3) if the § 1146(a) tax exemption is going to be claimed by any party other than the debtor, the extended details of the other party’s transaction also need to be recited with specificity in the Bankruptcy Court’s plan confirmation order; (4) the first page of the instrument being recorded must include a reference to 11 U.S.C. § 1146(a) to satisfy the requirement of Va. Code § 17.1-223.A.(iv) that (unless there’s a cover sheet), “the laws of the United States or the Commonwealth under which any exemption from recordation taxes is claimed is clearly stated on the face of the writing”; and (5) although not statutorily mandated, including on the front page of the instrument to be recorded a detailed “Note to Clerk,” specifying the foregoing compliance with all the bankruptcy requirements is highly recommended.